SENZA COSMETICS CUSTOMER PRIVACY POLICY

SENZA COSMETICS (PTY) LTD – trading as SENZA COSMETICS ("we", "us", or "our") respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. It's our promise to customers that we respect the trust you place in us and the privacy of the information you share.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes described in this policy and will only process personal information in compliance with applicable laws, including the protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and in ways that are for, or compatible with, the business purposes for which the personal information was collected or that are subsequently authorised by you.

This Policy outlines:  

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Please note that not necessarily all categories will be collected about every individual.  


2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from you in a variety of ways. It may be:

Information We Collect Through In-Store Technology 

           We may collect your personal information from technology we use in our stores, such as our facility cameras or point of sale devices. We operate            cameras in store for security and operational purposes.

Information Provided Directly by You 

            You actively share information with us in various ways in our stores and online. For example, you share information when you: 

            All personal information that is supplied to the Company must be accurate, up-to-date, not misleading and complete in all respects. You undertake to             immediately advise the Company of any changes to your personal information should any of these details change. Our goal is to limit the information             we collect to the information needed to support our business.

3. PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information collected and processed by Senza Cosmetics may be used for the following purposes:  

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell or rent your personal information for money. We will not share your personal information outside of our Company, except in the following circumstances:  

 5. OUR WEBSITE AND MOBILE APPLICATION

By using our website, mobile applications, or by providing your information to us at any of our physical stores, you expressly consent to our collection and use of the information you disclose to us in accordance with this policy, including but not limited to your consent for us to share your information as set out in this privacy policy. If you disclose any personal information relating to other people to us, you warrant that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this policy. By using our websites, mobile applications, or by providing your information to us, you agree to the practices described in this policy and you agree to Senza Cosmetics, its directors, officers, employees, agents and/or contractors and/or other third parties to process (which will include collecting, using and disclosing) your personal information for the purposes stated in this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites, mobile applications, or provide your information to us. Any use by you of our websites, mobile applications, or any provision by you of your information will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of the terms in this policy.

6. SECURITY

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or disclosure and improper use. Access to your personal information is restricted to only to those employees who need the personal information to perform a specific job / task. All employees with access to Personal Information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. After a new policy is added, these employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to enhance protection for our customer’s personal information. 

We are committed to ensuring that our security measures which protect your personal information are continuously reviewed and updated where necessary. It is important for you to protect yourself against unauthorised access to your account password. 

Be sure to log out of your account or to close your browser after you have completed your visit to the website or mobile application. Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee nor do we accept any liability of whatsoever nature for any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure and/or use of your personal information, either by employees and/or made by any third parties (including third party service providers) who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure and/or use is as a result of our gross negligence.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

Upon reasonable request and in accordance with POPIA, we will grant customers reasonable access to their personal information and will permit them to correct, amend or delete personal information that is incomplete or inaccurate. Should you so request, we will provide you with the record or a description of the personal information which we have about you, including information about the identity of all third parties who have, or have had, access to the personal information: 

(i) within a reasonable time; 

(ii) at a prescribed fee, if any; 

(iii) in a reasonable manner and format; and 

(iv) in a form that is generally understandable.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as reasonably possible but may not always expressly request you to verify and update your personal information, unless this process is specifically necessary. We expect that you will notify us from time to time in writing of any updates required in respect of your personal information. In addition, you may cancel or modify the email communications you have chosen to receive from us by following the instructions contained on our website. If you have any questions concerning your personal information or how to exercise these rights, please contact us at admin@senzacosmetics.co.za. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. You can email the Information Regulator with your complaint/query at inforeg@justice.gov.zaor call them on 012 406 4818. Visit their website for more details: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html. The Company reserves the right to amend this policy at any time. All amendments to this policy will be posted on the website.